Is bankruptcy right for you?
[…] Image from Flickr user mst7022

Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Email this to someone
email

Filed Under: Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, Debt Collectors

August 12, 2013 by Russ Leave a Comment

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy is Binding Once Approved

house(Tax Credits)

The Binding Effect of Chapter 13 Confirmation

Under the legal doctrine of judicial estoppel, once a Chapter 13 bankruptcy plan has been confirmed, all issues relating to the confirmation of that plan have been resolved. 11 USC § 1327(a) states:

“The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.”

This means that if a party neglects to raise an argument or make an objection relating to the bankruptcy prior to confirmation, then that party has forfeited the ability to later raise such an argument or objection.